Mid Canterbury Cricket

MCCA AWARDS 2021 2022
 
A huge congratulations to all team winners and individuals on your achievements.
 
Please note that while this year's awards are online, we hope to present individual trophies and provide a photo opportunity at the "Season Launch" in late September / early October along with the official opening of the Mitre 10 Nets and also hopefully with coaching opportunities and more when we 'return to cricket'.
 
Photos of individual award winners at bottom of page.
 

JUNIOR CLUB AWARDS

 
BOULT GRADE PRE – CHRISTMAS CUP
ALLENTON SOUTH ISLAND SEEDS/ METHVEN, PWL BLACK
BOULT GRADE POST – CHRISTMAS TROPHY
ALLENTON SOUTH ISLAND SEEDS
------------------------------------------------------
SOUTHEE GRADE PRE - CHRISTMAS
METHVEN, PWL TIM SOUTHEE BLACK
SOUTHEE GRADE POST – CHRISTMAS TROPHY
LAURISTON, PREMIUM PEAS
------------------------------------------------------
LATHAM GRADE PRE-CHRISTMAS
LAURISTON, JACKSON HOLMES CONTRACTING
LATHAM GRADE POST-CHRISTMAS
ALLENTON, VISION INSURANCE
------------------------------------------------------
WILLIAMSON PRE – CHRISTMAS RAY BEAVAN TROPHY ALLENTON FOUR SEASONS TREECARE
WILLIAMSON GRADE POST – CHRISTMAS SECTION ALLENTON FOUR SEASONS TREECARE
 

SENIOR CLUB AWARDS

 
J.R. MOUSEY FIELDING TROPHY (Best fielding team)
ALLENTON PROGRESSIVE LIVESTOCK (37c, 2 stp, 5 run outs)
 
SUPPORTERS CLUB TROPHY (Highest batting aggregate)
JASON MORRISON (324)
 
G. MURRAY MEMORIAL (Highest batting average)
MATT TAIT (38.5)
 
KEN BUTLER MEMORIAL (Bowling: most wickets)
SATWANT SINGH (24)
 
BEST BOWLING PERFORMANCE
SATWANT SINGH (6/21)
 
A.C.C.A. WICKETKEEPING (Most dismissals)
KARMJEET SINGH (12)
 
OPEN GRADE T20 TROPHY
ALLENTON CRICKET CLUB, MIYABI TOP IN TOWN
 
OPEN GRADE ACCA PRUDENTIAL TROPHY BATTING (AGG)
LACHIE JEMMETT (330)
 
OPEN GRADE ACCA PRUDENTIAL TROPHY BOWLING (MOST WKTS) LIAM FULLER (11)
 
TWEEDY CUP – SOUTH CANTERBURY SENIOR 50/50 COMPETITION TECHNICAL
 

INDIVIDUAL & REP AWARDS

 
YEAR 7 DEVELOPMENT PLAYER OF THE YEAR (P.O.T.Y.) PATTERSON JOHNSON
 
YEAR 7 (P.O.T.Y.)
TAMATI GRAHAM
 
SIPS DEVELOPMENT (P.O.T.Y)
LEWIS TAVENDALE
 
S.I.P.S.T. (P.O.T.Y.)
JACK HISLOP
 
YEAR 9 & 10 (P.O.T.Y.)
BLAKE ROBINSON
 
YEAR 11 & 12 (P.O.T.Y.)
DEVON FLANNERY
 
LESTER WARD JUNIOR CUP (Overall Junior P.O.T.Y.)
JACK HISLOP
 
GARY ASHWORTH MEMORIAL (Overall Youth P.O.T.Y.)
LACHIE JEMMETT
 
IVAN GRIFFITHS MEMORIAL (Overall Senior P.O.T.Y.)
DES KRUGER
 
LOGAN TALBOT MEMORIAL (Contribution to Cricket)
BOB BRUHNS
 
EXTRA TROPHIES – RON BIGGAR MEMORIAL 50/50 Match
MID CANTERBURY
 
EXTRA TROPHIES – RON BIGGAR MEMORIAL 50/50 Match
MID CANTERBURY