Mid Canterbury Cricket

 Representative Cricket

cap

Mid Canterbury Cricket has a number of teams playing at various levels throughout the summer. If you would like to trial for any representative team please get in touch with Garfield Charles.

Each season trials will be held where numbers dictate to allow opportunities to play in organised tournaments with other districts.

Rep Player Nominations

Nominations are being called from clubs and/or individuals wishing to play representative cricket for the Mid Canterbury Cricket Association this 2019/2020 season.

Where possible if the club can nominate players, or pass the information on so that the players or their parents can nominate themselves. It would be great if this ended up in school newsletters too, but please remember all nominated players must be registered cricketers.

Below you will see the names of the teams and their individual season calendar so that you can check you have no clashes with tournament dates if selected.

We have fundraising options to hopefully alleviate some of the costs to participate, but first need to check availability, have trials where numbers permit and get a squad together and then decide on preferred accommodation and travel options going forward.

The following teams will represent Mid Canterbury in 2019-20.

Seniors Hawke Cup

Coach: Garfield Charles

Manager: Mike Southby

U17 Boys

Match Schedule

November 17th – 50/50 match versus Canterbury Country in Ashburton 10.30am start

November 24th – 50/50 match versus South Canterbury in Ashburton 10.30am start

December 1st - – 50/50 match versus Canterbury Country Development in Southbridge 10.30am start

Dec 9th – 13th – Canterbury Regional Tournament in Rangiora

Coaches: Shaun Stagg, Garfield Charles

Manager: TBA

U15 Boys

Match Schedule

October 27th & 28th – Quad Tournament at Southbrook Park, Rangiora (travel daily)

November 17th – 50/50 match versus Canterbury Country in Ashburton 10.30am start

November 24th – 50/50 match versus South Canterbury in Ashburton 10.30am start

December 1st - – 50/50 match versus Canterbury Country Development in Darfield 10.30am start

Dec 16th – 20th – Canterbury Regional Tournament in Timaru – Accommodation at TBHS Hostel

Coaches: Shaun Stagg, Garfield Charles

Manager: TBA

Yr 8 Boys - SIPST

Match Schedule

Trial: Friday November 8th – after school – location will be notified

November 10th – match versus South Canterbury in Ashburton 10.30am start (SIPST rules)

November 24th – match versus Canterbury Country in Ashburton 10.30am start (SIPST rules)

December 1st – match versus Canterbury Country Development in Ashburton 10.30am start (SIPST rules)

December 8th – match versus CJCA Metro in Ashburton 10.30am start (SIPST rules)

January 4th – match versus South Canterbury in Timaru 10.30am start (SIPST rules)

January 6th – 10th – SIPST in Buller – Accommodation at Westport Holiday Park (depart on the Sunday)

Coaches: Kathryn Clark Garfield Charles

Manager: TBA

Yr 7 Boys

Match Schedule

November 10th – match versus South Canterbury in Ashburton 10.30am start

December 8th – match versus CJCA Metro in Ashburton 10.30am start

January 17th – 19th – Tournament in Timaru – travel daily

Coaches: Mark Wareing

Manager: TBA

Yr 7 Development Boys (Yr 7 as at Jan 2020)

Match Schedule

January 17th – 19th – Tournament in Timaru – travel daily

Coaches: Brent Hislop

Manager: TBA

 

REPRESENTATIVE NOMINATION FORM

 

Player Details
NOMINATORS CONTACT DETAILS
Player Type
Extra Info
Powered by BreezingForms